Network Optics reference chart!

A quick and dirty reference chart to output power and receiver sensitivity on a plethora of different optics.

Includes commands on how to get optical transmit and receive powers on various routers and switches.

Please comment if you're missing something!

Optical modules data

  Wavelength Tx power (dBm) Rx power (dBm) Typical power budget Typical reach
  Min Max Min Max
Gigabit Ethernet
GE SX 850 -9.5 -3 -17 0 7.5 ~250m (OM1 - MM 62.5µm)
~500m (OM2 - MM 50µm)
GE LX/LH 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 8.5 10km (SMF µm)
GE ZX 1550 0 5.2 -24 -3 24 80km (SMF 10 µm)
10 Gigabit Ethernet
10GE LR 1310 -8.2 +0.5 -14 +0.5 10km (SMF 10µm)
10GE ER 1550 -4.7 +4.0 -15.8 -1 40km (SMF 10µm)
10GE ZR 1550 0 +4.0 -24 -7 80km (SMF 10µm)
Packet Over SONET / SDH (POS) OC-3 / STM-1
OC-3 / STM-1 Multimode SR 850 -20 -14 -23 -8 7 2km (MMF)
OC-3 / STM-1 SR 1310 -15 -8 -23 -8 2km (SMF 10µm)
OC-3 / STM-1 IR-1 1310 -15 -8 -28 -8 15km (SMF 10µm)
OC-3 / STM-1 LR-1 1310 -5 0 -34 -10 40km (SMF 10µm)
OC-3 / STM-1 LR-2 1550 -5 0 -34 -10 80km (SMF 10µm)
Packet Over SONET / SDH (POS) OC-12 / STM-4
OC-12 / STM-4 SR-1 1310 -15 -8 -23 -8 2km (SMF 10µm)
OC-12 / STM-4 IR-1 1310 -15 -8 -28 -8 15km (SMF 10µm)
OC-12 / STM-4 LR-1 1310 -3 +2 -28 -8 40km (SMF 10µm)
OC-12 / STM-4 LR-2 1550 -3 +2 -28 -8 80km (SMF 10µm)
Packet Over SONET / SDH (POS) OC-48 / STM-16
OC-48 / STM-16 SR 1310 -10 -3 -18 -3 2km (SMF 10µm)
OC-48 / STM-16 IR -5 0 -18 0 15km (SMF 10µm)
OC-48 / STM-16 LR 1550 -2 +3 -28 -9 80km (SMF 10µm)
Packet Over SONET / SDH (POS) OC-192 / STM-64
OC-192 / STM-64 SR-1 -8 +0 -11 +0 2km (SMF 10µm)
OC-192 / STM-64 IR-2 1550 -4 +4 -15 -1 15 40km (SMF 10µm)
OC-192 / STM-64 LR-2 1550 0 +4.0 -24 -7 26 80km (SMF 10µm)





How to check DOM / DDM values on different type of equipment:

Equipment type
Equipment subtype Command
Example output
Cisco 7600
All linecards show interface X/Y transceiver
7600#sh inte tenGigabitEthernet 1/1 transceiver 
Transceiver monitoring is disabled for all interfaces.

ITU Channel not available (Wavelength not available),
Transceiver is internally calibrated.
If device is externally calibrated, only calibrated values are printed.
++ : high alarm, +  : high warning, -  : low warning, -- : low alarm.
NA or N/A: not applicable, Tx: transmit, Rx: receive.
mA: milliamperes, dBm: decibels (milliwatts).

                                           Optical   Optical
           Temperature  Voltage  Current   Tx Power  Rx Power
Port       (Celsius)    (Volts)  (mA)      (dBm)     (dBm)
---------  -----------  -------  --------  --------  --------
Te1/1        27.5       0.00      50.1      -2.0      -7.8   

7600#
Cisco 12000
Engine5 SIP-600 show hw-module subslot X/Y transceiver Z (idprom|status)
GSR#show hw-module subslot 10/0 transceiver 0 idprom
IDPROM for transceiver POS10/0/0:
  Description                               = XFP optics (type 6)
  Transceiver Type:                         = OC192 + 10GBASE-L (65)
  Product Indentifier (PID)                 = QFCT-7081
  Vendor Revision                           = B2
  Serial Number (SN)                        = XXXXXXXXX
  Vendor Name                               = CISCO-AGILENT
  Vendor OUI (IEEE company ID)              = 00.30.D3 (12499)
  CLEI code                                 = WMOTBEVAAB
  Cisco part number                         = 10-1989-02
  Device State                              = Enabled.
  Date code (yy/mm/dd)                      = 06/06/30
  Connector type                            = LC.
  Encoding                                  = 64B/66B
                                              SONET Scrambled
                                              NRZ
  Minimum bit rate                          = 9900 Mbits/s
  Maximum bit rate                          = 10500 Mbits/s
GSR#sh hw-module subslot 10/0 transceiver 0 status 
The Transceiver in slot 10 subslot 0 port 0 is enabled.
  Module temperature                        = 18.148 C
  Transceiver Tx bias current               = 29416 uAmps
  Transceiver Tx power                      = -1 dBm
  Transceiver Rx optical power              = 0 dBm
GSR#
Cisco CRS(-1 / -3)
4x10GE
8x10GE
show controllers TenGigE X/Y/Z/K phy | utility head -n 22
RP/0/RP1/CPU0:CRS#show controllers tenGigE 0/0/0/0 phy | utility head -n 22
XENPAK Information:
===================

Vendor Name: Cisco
Vendor PN: B1G-F4T-X3NP4K
Vendor Rev: 1
Vendor SN: x9j29csi3kd
Package OUI: 00c09820
Vendor OUI: 00000000
Vendor Date Code: 2009010101

Center Wavelength:
chan0 = 1310.00 nm
chan1 =   0.00 nm
chan2 =   0.00 nm
chan3 =   0.00 nm

Digital Optical Monitoring:
Transceiver Temp: 36.406 C
Laser Bias Current: 263.5200 mA
Laser Output Power: 0.7432 mW, -1.3 dBm
Receive Optical Power: 0.3272 mW, -4.9 dBm

RP/0/RP1/CPU0:CRS#
POS show controllers SONET X/Y/Z/K | be Opt
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:CRS#show controllers SONET X/Y/Z/K | be Opt
Thu Dec  2 14:48:27.683 CET
  Optics type: OC192 + 10GBASE-L
  Clock source: internal (actual) internal (configured)
  Rx S1: 0x0  Tx S1: 0xf

Optical Power Monitoring (accuracy: +/- 1dB)
  Rx power = 0.2621 mW, -5.8 dBm
  Tx power = 0.4207 mW, -3.8 dBm
  Tx laser current bias = 49.3 mA

RP/0/RP0/CPU0:CRS# 
SIP / SPA show hw-module subslot X/Y/Z status pluggable-optics K
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:CRS#show hw-module subslot 0/7/1 status pluggable-optics 0
Mon Nov 21 10:40:26.209 CET

SPA 0/7/1 device pluggable-optics 0/0 info:

int Sonet 7/1/0:
        State: Enabled
        Environmental Information - raw values
                Temperature: 36.18 C
                Supply voltage: 32998 in units of 100uVolt
                Tx bias: 9624 in units of 2uAmp
                Tx power: -5 dBm (2491 in units of 0.1 uW)
                Rx power: -4 dBm (3014 in units of 0.1 uW)

        Transceiver: Enabled
        SW TX Fault: unavailable
        SW LOS: unavailable
        No active alarms
        No active warnings
        Version Identifier (VID): V01
        Product Identifier (PID): SFP-OC48-SR
        Part Number (PN): 10-1961-01
        CLEI: WM1T2TTAAA


RP/0/RP0/CPU0:CRS# 
4x10GE IPoDWDM show controllers dwdm X/Y/Z/K
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:CRS#show controllers dwdm 0/0/0/0 optics

Optics Status

         Optics Type:  Cisco 10Gb DWDM
         Wavelength Info: C-Band, MSA ITU Channel=37, Frequency=194.30THz, Wavelength=1542.936nm
         TX Power = 4.82 dBm
         RX Power = -14.99 dBm
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:CRS# 
Juniper JUNOS devices
All linecards show interfaces diagnostics optics X/Y
kll@JUNIPER> show interfaces diagnostics optics ge-0/0/0
Physical interface: ge-0/0/0
    Laser bias current                        :  8.800 mA
    Laser output power                        :  0.3870 mW / -4.12 dBm
    Module temperature                        :  28 degrees C / 82 degrees F
    Module voltage                            :  3.3110 V
    Receiver signal average optical power     :  0.2179 mW / -6.62 dBm
    Laser bias current high alarm             :  Off
    Laser bias current low alarm              :  Off
    Laser bias current high warning           :  Off
    Laser bias current low warning            :  Off
    Laser output power high alarm             :  Off
    Laser output power low alarm              :  Off
    Laser output power high warning           :  Off
    Laser output power low warning            :  Off
    Module temperature high alarm             :  Off
    Module temperature low alarm              :  Off
    Module temperature high warning           :  Off
    Module temperature low warning            :  Off
    Module voltage high alarm                 :  Off
    Module voltage low alarm                  :  Off
    Module voltage high warning               :  Off
    Module voltage low warning                :  Off
    Laser rx power high alarm                 :  Off
    Laser rx power low alarm                  :  Off
    Laser rx power high warning               :  Off
    Laser rx power low warning                :  Off
    Laser bias current high alarm threshold   :  36.544 mA
    Laser bias current low alarm threshold    :  0.000 mA
    Laser bias current high warning threshold :  26.544 mA
    Laser bias current low warning threshold  :  0.000 mA
    Laser output power high alarm threshold   :  0.5960 mW / -2.25 dBm
    Laser output power low alarm threshold    :  0.1490 mW / -8.27 dBm
    Laser output power high warning threshold :  0.4740 mW / -3.24 dBm
    Laser output power low warning threshold  :  0.1880 mW / -7.26 dBm
    Module temperature high alarm threshold   :  85 degrees C / 185 degrees F
    Module temperature low alarm threshold    :  -5 degrees C / 23 degrees F
    Module temperature high warning threshold :  75 degrees C / 167 degrees F
    Module temperature low warning threshold  :  0 degrees C / 32 degrees F
    Module voltage high alarm threshold       :  3.600 V
    Module voltage low alarm threshold        :  3.000 V
    Module voltage high warning threshold     :  3.500 V
    Module voltage low warning threshold      :  3.100 V
    Laser rx power high alarm threshold       :  0.5011 mW / -3.00 dBm
    Laser rx power low alarm threshold        :  0.0125 mW / -19.03 dBm
    Laser rx power high warning threshold     :  0.5011 mW / -3.00 dBm
    Laser rx power low warning threshold      :  0.0125 mW / -19.03 dBm

{master:0}
kll@JUNIPER>

Comments